Awarded contract

Discovery into ’golden thread’ of building safety information

Details

Value
GBP 85,425
Published
12 May 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work Following the Hackitt Review and the Building a Safer Future consultation, a proposal was made for a ‘golden thread’ of building safety information. This discovery will refine / identify options for the golden thread requirements, investigating the need for digital/ data standards and how these will help meet regulatory requirements Expected Contract Length 8 weeks Latest start date Monday 16 March 2020 Budget Range £90,000 Why the Work is Being Done The implementation of recommendations from the Hackitt Review - https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/independent-review-of-building-regulations-and-fire-safety-hackitt-review and the Building a Safer Future public consultation - https://www.gov.uk/government/consultations/building-a-safer-future-proposals-for-reform-of-the-building-safety-regulatory-system is a core priority for MHCLG. The proposed ‘golden thread’ of building safety information is a key recommendation of the review which was subsequently accepted by MHCLG and is a priority for delivery in 2020. MHCLG understands that this will be of interest to a wide range of users and we are commissioning this discovery to help us understand the problem to be solved, understand in detail the needs of users of the golden thread, and consider what the golden thread will look like and how it will be implemented through digital standards. Problem to Be Solved MHCLG would like to conduct a discovery project to: • identify the users of the golden thread, • identify the issues the golden thread is intended to address (for instance accessibility to information), • identify implementation options to address these issues, • consider how the regulator will access the golden thread We want to build our understanding of how the golden thread will be used and where it sits within the wider space of building safety and to enable the policy team to use this intelligence to support the development of statutory guidance on golden thread digital standards. Who Are the Users The hypotheses we would like to test are: As a housing regulatory body I need to be able to access building safety information so that I can assess and ensure compliance with building regulations As a designer, contractor or building owner I need to understand my building and any risks to its fire and structural safety so that I can ensure I am managing those risks and reporting them to the future housing regulator in a way that is compliant As a building owner/client I need to receive accurate as-built information about my building in a format I can use So that I can use it to manage building safety going forward Experts on management of building information. We presented our initial proposals in a public consultation in summer 2019 and have received and considered responses from a range of stakeholders. Early Market Engagement None Existing Team None Current Phase Not started Skills & Experience • With examples, provide evidence of your experience in working with a multi-disciplinary team on agile projects of similar size, complexity and timelines as outlined in the Government Service Standard • With examples, please evidence your experience of working with a diverse range of users and stakeholders. • With examples, provide evidence of your experience of delivering user-centred solutions to problems. • With examples, please provide evidence of meeting skill requirements based on the anticipated composition of the team. • With examples, please provide evidence of your experience of delivering work involving data around housing and planning. Nice to Haves Experience of Building Information Modelling, Facilities Management, and/or building, construction management software Work Location We expect the successful supplier to work regularly with MHCLG in 2 Marsham Street, London, W1P 4DF. The supplier may work 1-2 days a week off site. MHCLG will not fund travel within London, but will fund necessary travel outside of London. Working Arrangments The supplier is expected to work onsite alongside existing teams for at least 3 days a week. We would prefer the team to be co-located in 2 Marsham Street but expect travel for user research and other activities. We expect the supplier to work using agile methodology. The supplier will also be expected to work openly. Security Clearance CTC or above is desirable as staff won’t need escorting on site. There is no requirement for supplier personnel to be security cleared. BPSS clearance will be required to access MHCLG's ICT systems. Please make it clear whether staff have CTC security clearance or not when submitting responses. Additional T&Cs All materials/outputs derived from the contract shall be the property of MHCLG. GDPR requirements shall be discussed and agreed with the preferred supplier at the appropriate time. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • Understanding of user needs • Approach and methodology • Team structure • Estimated timeframes for the work • Technical solution Cultural Fit Criteria • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Challenge the status quo • Care deeply about users • Share knowledge and experience with other organisations Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method • Case study • Work history • Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 45% Cultural fit 15% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers 1. Please can you confirm when the deadline is for Clarification Questions? The deadline for asking clarification questions is Friday 21st February 2020. If any technical difficulties were experienced preventing dialling into the live Question and Answer session today please let us know, and MHCLG can look at rescheduling the session. 2. What is the weighting of the 'nice to have' skill/experience on understanding BIM software? All questions will be scored on a scale of 0-3 (Both the Mandatory and Nice to have skills and experience.) Up to three of the top scoring suppliers will be invited to the presentation stage. These three top scoring suppliers will then receive a total technical score of which 5% will be based on Long list to short list answers. 3. Please can you explain in more detail what key information the Authority is looking for in answering the following question Experience of Building Information Modelling, Facilities Management, and/or building, construction management software The Authority is looking for the successful supplier to have experience of Building Information Modelling (FM), Facilities Management and/or building/construction management software. If the supplier has such experience then what we would be looking for when considering the application is a short summary of that experience – for instance if they have worked extensively in the construction sector or if they were experienced with software used in the sector (for instance CAD, AutoRevit etc)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 May 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 May 2020

About the buyer

Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Discovery into ’golden thread’ of building safety information, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  5. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  6. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.