Awarded contract

Community health services

Details

Value
GBP 39,000,000
Topic
Health services
Published
12 May 2020

Tender description

Two contracts for the provision of: 1) integrated sexual health service for Public Health Dorset; and 2) specialised HIV treatment service for NHS England. Both contracts are to be delivered within the County of Dorset. Dorset Council procured on behalf of Public Health Dorset and NHS England Specialised Commissioning South West, two jointly commissioned contracts for the provision of: 1) an integrated sexual health service; and 2) a specialised HIV treatment service. Any decision to award from this procurement would be for two separate contracts for the delivery of these services. The contracts were jointly procured, therefore tenders were required for delivery of both services and were evaluated together for one award decision. The estimated contract values were: GBP 4 800 000 for integrated sexual health and GBP 1 698 266.28 GBP for specialised HIV treatment. These sums were the maximum acceptable bid and all tenders that exceed either of these values would be rejected. The maximum value for both contracts, for the maximum potential period of 6 years is GBP 38 989 597.68.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published12 May 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.