Closed tender

BIG001-1105 Understanding the context of thriving communities 2020

Details

Value
GBP 35,000
Published
11 May 2020
Submission
8 April 2020

Tender description

The National Lottery Community Fund (the ‘Fund’) is seeking to procure a suitable supplier for the provision of research to further develop our understanding about what enables communities to thrive. This Invitation to Tender sets out the context for this work and the services required. In spring/summer 2019 we commissioned an initial piece of research to review the evidence about what works to enable communities to thrive (see here for full report: https://www.tnlcommunityfund.org.uk/media/insights/documents/Understanding-Thriving-Communities.pdf?mtime=20191218130904). We are now commissioning a second project to build on that research, adding further contextual information and additional sense-making. This project will include the following: 1. Synthesis of existing models and theories to map the components of a thriving community. Then situate the TNLCF model (available within the technical envelope) which focuses on how our funding contributes to thriving communities, within this context. 2. Systematic review of secondary evidence about what contextual factors enable a community to thrive – building on the first report, which focused more on interventions, to consider wider contextual factors such as the economy, diversity, transport etc. This will help with sense-making and enable the evidence to be acted upon. 3. Carry out more in-depth secondary research on agreed areas of interest from the existing report, producing engaging thematic summaries of the evidence to be shared internally and externally. Areas of focus will be co-produced by the Fund and the successful bidder, but are likely to include participation, volunteering and community hubs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date8 April 2020
  2. Completed: Tender published11 May 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

The National Lottery Community Fund is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The National Lottery Community Fund.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.