Expired contract

The integration, Trial Kit Installation and in service support of a Lockheed Martin Aeronautics secure beyond line of sight communications modification to RAF C130J aircraft.

Details

Value
GBP 7,502,375
Duration
1 year
Topic
Fixed-wing aircrafts
Published
10 January 2020

Tender description

The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority) through the C130J Project Team, intends to amend the Secure Beyond Line of Sight (SBLOS) Communications Contract (C130J/00017) with Marshall of Cambridge Aerospace Ltd (the Contractor) for the requirement detailed below (valued approx. 7000000 GBP): The integration, Trial Kit Installation & in service support of a Lockheed Martin SBLOS modification to RAF C130J aircraft. It is considered that this Contract Amendment can be awarded using the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Article 28(1)(e) of Directive 2009/81/EC (Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence & Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011). This is for technical reasons - the UK C130J aircraft cannot be supported or maintained without access to proprietary information & data relating to the aircraft structure/systems, with Marshall of Cambridge Aerospace Ltd solely licensed to conduct this work by LMA as the SBLOS Prime Contractor.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 July 2019
  2. Completed: Award published10 January 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2020

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34711110 · Fixed-wing aircrafts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The integration, Trial Kit Installation and in service support of a Lockheed Martin Aeronautics secure beyond line of sight communications modification to RAF C130J aircraft., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.