Expired contract

Rutland Adult Learning and Skills Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
7 January 2020

Tender description

The Rutland Adult Learning and Skills Service (RALSS) contract is for an initial term of three years commencing 1st August 2020 and with the option to extend for up to a further two years subject to satisfactory performance. The service must provide access to skills based qualifications, improve outcomes for young people and adults and aid employability and community cohesion The services required fall within those designated by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). The tender documents will be available from 1st October from www.eastmidstenders.org. Please ensure you register your interest in this tender opportunity via the tender portal. This will enable you to access the tender documents and send and receive clarification messages regarding the tender. The deadline for bids is now 6th Nov (formerly 5th Nov) 2019. The Council intends to complete the evaluation and award the contract by early February 2020. TUPE may apply. Additional information: The closing date bids is amended from 12 noon 5 Nov to 12 noon 6 Nov 2019

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 August 2020
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2023

About the buyer

Welland Procurement Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Rutland Adult Learning and Skills Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Rutland Adult Learning and Skills Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Welland Procurement Unit.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 133
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 48
    £6.7bn
  5. 42
    £11.7bn
  6. 41
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.