Closed tender

REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR SUPPORTING THE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND CONSULTATION WORK FOR THE #WM2041 CLIMATE CHANGE PLAN

Details

Value
GBP 25,000
Topic
Business development consultancy services
Published
7 January 2020
Submission
17 January 2020

Tender description

Requirements from this contract: We are now looking for a consultant to work with WMCA's Environment and Communications Teams to lead on the requirements below, initially through the consultation phase and up until 31st March 2020, however there is the possibility to extend this contract until end of March 2021 to deliver the longer-term engagement work for #WM2041 (see bullets 2 and 3 below). The overall aim of this piece of work will be to work closely with local civil society organisations and communities, as well as public agencies to create an open and welcoming "middle space" where partners can come together as equals to talk about the plans. More specifically we need: • Initial engagement around #WM2041 (until 31st March 2020) • Planning for the launch of the 'finalised' action plan (recognising that climate plans are continually a work in progress). The launch will be in May/ June 2020 but planning will need to begin ahead of this time. • Understanding what the longer-term conversation needs to look like and how that might be shaped - understanding how people want to be involved will be a key element of the work up until March 2020. This will involve the following activities: • Engage with communicatons teams and the councils to understand their plans and ambitions (working alongside the WMCA Head of Environment and Public Affairs Lead) • Build connections with key civil society organisations and understand the history of engagement in the region • Support for the Public Affairs Lead and others to plan an innovative approach to the #WM2041 engagement, as a foundational conversation for a longer-term citizen engagement and participation programme • Supporting design of specific engagement exercises targeting young people, harder to reach groups, and others as specified by WMCA • Work with WMCA and others to plan the longer-term actions and activities. As a result of the work completed in the phase up to 31st March 2020, we would expect to see: • A number of engagement events having taken place across the WMCA area, with a diverse group of voices involved (to be determined in the kick-off meeting) • A high-level report on what the longer-term activities and actions around public engagement should be, to inform the final draft of #WM2041 A full copy of the Request for Quotation Document is attached.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 January 2020

About the buyer

West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR SUPPORTING THE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND CONSULTATION WORK FOR THE #WM2041 CLIMATE CHANGE PLAN.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.