Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
Details
- Topic
- Surveillance and security systems and devices
- Published
- 10 January 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
GMCA, on behalf of Greater Manchester Police (GMP), wishes to appoint a provider to deliver a reactive and preventative maintenance services for the barriers, gates and doors used within the GMP estate. The contract will comprise the routine maintenance and repairs of all gates, barriers and roller shutter doors which are to be carried out in accordance with a defined schedule to ensure that these operate reliably and safely, and include for: (a) the routine maintenance servicing of gates, barriers, roller and shutter doors, to be carried out during a normal working day, i.e. between 8.00 and 17.00, Monday to Friday, except bank holidays; (b) the call-out and emergency maintenance on a 24 hours per day, 365 days per year basis; (c) repairs and replacement works, as instructed by GMP. GMCA, on behalf of Greater Manchester Police (GMP), wishes to appoint a provider to deliver a reactive and preventative maintenance services for the barriers, gates and doors used within the GMP estate. The contract will comprise the routine maintenance and repairs of all gates, barriers and roller shutter doors which are to be carried out in accordance with a defined schedule to ensure that these operate reliably and safely, and include for: (a) the routine maintenance servicing of gates, barriers, roller and shutter doors, to be carried out during a normal working day, i.e. between 8.00 and 17.00, Monday to Friday, except bank holidays; (b) the call-out and emergency maintenance on a 24 hours per day, 365 days per year basis; (c) repairs and replacement works, as instructed by GMP. Following issue of this prior information notice, a market engagement event is to be held in advance of the publication of the OJEU contract notice and invitation to tender. The purpose of this event is: to provide interested parties with context around the requirement; gather feedback from the market to assist in the development of the final specification; and allow potential providers to explore partnership opportunities with other interested parties. The event will take place in Greater Manchester on the morning of 14.2.2020, and interested parties may request places for up to 2 attendees. To find out more about this event, or to request attendance, potential providers should register their interest via email to alison.harper@gmp.police.uk quoting ‘A0649 Reactive and Preventative Maintenance of Automatic Barriers and Gates’. The contract value stated in this PIN is the current best estimate for value over a 5 year contract. This may be revised prior to the issue of the OJEU Contract Notice. This prior information notice is not being used as a call for competition. Potential providers who do not express an interest at this stage will not be excluded from bidding after the OJEU Contract Notice is published.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published10 January 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of security equipment.
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Police.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 182£39.4m
- 176£88.4m
- 141£62.2m
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
