Stale Pre-tender

Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment

Details

Topic
Instruments for checking physical characteristics
Published
6 January 2020

Tender description

Please see description in II.2). Please note this is not the start of a procurement process. A separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement. The primary purpose of this PIN is to inform the market of prospective requirements, as far as the details are known at this time. NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a special health authority in the NHS and is responsible for the provision of blood components and a range of associated laboratory and patient therapeutic services to hospitals in England and North Wales. The equipment hub function operates within the Blood Donation Directorate of NHS Blood and Transplant. The equipment hub staff operate from 1 site in England, Birmingham Blood Centre, Vincent Drive. The team manages the routine maintenance, calibration and repair of the National Hemoflow Agitator fleet which currently stands at a total of 1315 assets. Maintenance and calibration are performed simultaneously on a planned 18 monthly cycle where it is the responsibility of equipment hub to recall assets from National blood collection teams and static centre’s 1 month in advance of the service due date, to allow service to take place in a timely manner. To ensure continuity of the business, there must be a constant supply of 40 Hemoflows at any one time that are ready for issue to collection teams centres. The requirement for this procurement is for 2 lots service: Lot 1: The supply of maintenance, calibration and repair services for the current NHSBT fleet of 1315 Hemoflow Agitators from September 2020; Lot 2: The supply of new weighing and mixing equipment to be used in the collection of whole blood including the maintenance, calibration and repair services of the equipment. For Lot 1, the bidders must be able to meet demands of 50 services per week where services will be a combination of both PM, calibration and ad-hoc repair. NHSBT currently has a framework agreement with Technopath Distribution Ltd for maintenance which expires in August 2020 and intends to award a new agreement for a minimum of 4 years. Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy/requirements, NHSBT would like to consult the market to establish the likely level of interest and identify further opportunities and potential issues. It is our intention to invite those organisations who express an interest in this PIN to a supplier engagement meeting to be held in January/February 2020. To enable NHSBT to finalise arrangements (e.g. send meeting location details and agree time slots) for the supplier engagement meetings, interested organisations are required to send an email (expressing their interest) to Michael O'Neill <Michael.O'Neill@nhsbt.nhs.uk> by no later than 17.00 (GMT) on 21.1.2020, including a list of your potential attendees and a brief of overview (or a website link) of the goods/services which might be offered. Further information (e.g. the DRAFT technical specifications, award criteria, intended timescales, etc.) may be released — for consultation purposes only — to those organisations who express an interest. It is the intention of NHSBT to award a framework agreement or contract for this requirement by August 2020. Please note that all details are subject to change. Please see description in II.2). Please note this is not the start of a procurement process. A separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement. The primary purpose of this PIN is to inform the market of prospective requirements, as far as the details are known at this time. NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a Special Health Authority in the NHS and is responsible for the provision of blood components and a range of associated laboratory and patient therapeutic services to hospitals in England and North Wales. The equipment hub function operates within the Blood Donation Directorate of NHS Blood and Transplant. The equipment hub staff operate from 1 site in England, Birmingham Blood Centre, Vincent Drive. The team manages the routine maintenance, calibration and repair of the National Hemoflow Agitator fleet which currently stands at a total of 1 315 assets. Maintenance and calibration are performed simultaneously on a planned 18 monthly cycle where it is the responsibility of equipment hub to recall assets from national blood collection teams and static centre’s 1 month in advance of the service due date, to allow service to take place in a timely manner. To ensure continuity of the business, there must be a constant supply of 40 Hemoflows at any one time that are ready for issue to collection teams centres. The requirement for this procurement is for 2 lots service: Lot 1: The supply of maintenance, calibration and repair services for the current NHSBT fleet of 1315 Hemoflow Agitators from September 2020. Lot 2: The supply of new weighing and mixing equipment to be used in the collection of whole blood including the maintenance, calibration and repair services of the equipment. For Lot 2, the bidder must be able to supply and commit to the maintenance, calibration and repair of 1 000+ machines where servicing shall be complete at the one Birmingham site. NHSBT currently has a framework agreement with Technopath Distribution Ltd for maintenance which expires in August 2020 and intends to award a new agreement for a minimum of 4 years. Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy/requirements, NHSBT would like to consult the market to establish the likely level of interest and identify further opportunities and potential issues. It is our intention to invite those organisations who express an interest in this PIN to a supplier engagement meeting to be held in January/February 2020. To enable NHSBT to finalise arrangements (e.g. send meeting location details and agree time slots) for the supplier engagement meetings, interested organisations are required to send an email (expressing their interest) to Michael O'Neill <Michael.O'Neill@nhsbt.nhs.uk> by no later than 17.00 (GMT) on 21.1.2020, including a list of your potential attendees and a brief of overview (or a website link) of the goods/services which might be offered. Further information (e.g. the draft technical specifications, award criteria, intended timescales, etc.) may be released — for consultation purposes only — to those organisations who express an interest. It is the intention of NHSBT to award a framework agreement or contract for this requirement by August 2020. Please note that all details are subject to change.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published6 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38400000 · Instruments for checking physical characteristics
  • 50410000 · Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
  • 50413000 · Repair and maintenance services of checking apparatus
  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
  • 50433000 · Calibration services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.