Provision of Banking Services
Details
- Buyer
- Dorset Council
- Supplier(s)
- National Westminster Bank PLC
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Banking services
- Published
- 10 January 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Dorset Council is seeking tenders for the provision of banking services. Local Government Reorganisation has taken place in the County of Dorset, which resulted in a new Dorset Council on 1 April 2019 replacing the former district and borough councils (East Dorset, North Dorset, Purbeck, West Dorset, Weymouth & Portland) and the former Dorset County Council. The banking arrangements maintained by the former councils are currently provided by a range of different banks and these arrangements will continue until the new banking contract for Dorset Council is implemented. Dorset Council requires a comprehensive money transmission banking service involving maintenance of numerous bank accounts, handling of paper, BACS and CHAPS clearing, cash processing and other activities associated with local authority banking business. The Council will require an internet banking service for balance/transaction reporting and payment initiation. It is anticipated that the contract will commence immediately after final award and run for a period of 5 years. The Council will require the option to extend the contract for a further 3 years (making a maximum possible contract length of 8 years). Given the complexities of consolidating the banking arrangements, it is very unlikely that all services/requirements will be fully implemented by 1st April 2020. It is likely that different arrangements will be transferred to the new banking contract over an extended period of time up to and following 1st April 2020 Additional information: Unrestricted access to tender documents via https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 January 2020
- Completed: Award published10 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2025
About the buyer
Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66110000 · Banking services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Banking Services.
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Banking Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dorset Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
