Awarded contract

NaBIS Database Update Developer

Details

Supplier(s)
Wininfo Limited
Value
GBP 45,000
Published
6 January 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work An analyst to analyse the code, faults and change requests to specify the development; analysing and directing the development. Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length 3 months, with the option to extend up to 12 months Latest start date Monday 2 December 2019 Maximum Day Rate £750 per day Who Speclialist Work With The day to day operation of the NaBIS Database is managed by NaBIS Database Manager, who is part of the NaBIS Central Administration Team. Development and service management of the NaBIS database is provided by the Home Office. The NaBIS Database is hosted at the Home Office data centre in Hendon, London. There are 5 environments:  Development;  Test;  User Acceptance Testing (UAT);  Training;  Live. What Specialists Work On Diagnosing cause of faults in NaBIS Database Maintaining information in PNC Service Management Tool on diagnosis Delivering fixes Developing new functionality Rewriting online help Maintaining new online help ensuring it is in line with changes made Mitigation of any application security vulnerabilities discovered by annual IT Health Checks Writing supporting documentation including: Release Notes, Deployment Scripts, Change Specifications Deploying releases of NaBIS toTest environment Supporting Home Office Testers Deploying releases of NaBIS to UAT environment Supporting users testing the application Generating release package for Home Office Enterprise Services to deploy to Training and Live environments Responding to questions on development Skills & Experience •  Java 6 •  JSP •  Struts •  PL/SQL •  Oracle 12c •  TOAD •  JDBC •  Subversion •  Junit •  Selenium •  Jenkins •  Maven, Ant •  Artifactory •  WebLogic •  IDEs – Eclipse •  WebLogic v 10.3.6 •  Linux Red Hat & version •  Business Objects Nice to Haves • Expert user of Microsoft Office • Ability to communicate at any level up to National User Group/Steering Groups/Chief Constables • Knowledge of Spring framework, Oracle 10g, Hibernate framework, AML Work Location Home Office Data Centre in Hendon, London Working Arrangments 5 days a week Security Clearance Non-Police Personnel Vetting level 3 (NPPV3) and either Home Office Security Check (SC) clearance is valid for the entire of the contract or SC clearance from another government department that has been granted in the last 6 months or been used on a Government project in the last 12 months No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers • Nurture more junior members of the team • Transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Have a flexible attitude • Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes • Be proficient at working in a flexible, agile environment • Challenge assumptions but remain willing to compromise when it's beneficial to progress. • Share knowledge and experience with other team members Assessment Method Interview Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there a current or preferred supplier? There's no current or preferred supplier. 2. Is there a current incumbent? There's no current incumbent. 3. Will you put candidates through NPPV-3 and SC Clearance or do candidates need to already hold these clearances? Candidates need to have an in date SC clearance so they can start supervised work immediately. The Authority will then do the NPPV-3 and HO SC. 4. Is there an incumbent in place? There's no incumbent in place. 5. Please could you confirm the IR35 status for this role? The role is outside IR35. 6. Can the Authority confirm if they are working with an incumbent supplier? The Authority is not working with an incumbent supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 January 2020

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NaBIS Database Update Developer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,366
    £105.8bn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  4. 931
    £6.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.