IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SmartSimple Software Inc
- Value
- GBP 4,500,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 10 January 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Southampton has been awarded a contract to continue the administration of research funding on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Care. The new contract commenced on 1.4.2018 and will run initially up to 31.3.2023 with an option to extend for a further 4 years. In order to meet the requirements of the new contract the University will be replacing its current grants management platform. This procurement sought an innovative technology provider to deliver a research management and collaboration solution to support core business processes, facilitate interoperability with partner organisations and third party systems, and aid us in meeting contractual commitments to simplify and expedite the commissioning of research. We sought to engage a technology provider who can deliver technical solutions, support the ongoing development and innovations for the solution and provide advice to meet our business need. The competitive procedure with Negotiation applied to this procurement. The University operated a multistage procurement process for the award of the research management and collaboration solution contract,consisting of a selection questionnaire, Invitation to Submit an Initial Tender (ISIT), negotiation and Invitation to Submit Final Tender (ISFT) stages. The University proposes to enter into a contract from the contract award date up to a potential date of 31.3.2028. This will comprise of an initial contract period from contract award to 31.3.2023 with an option to extend by a further period or periods of up to 5 years (i.e. until 31.3.2028) subject to the satisfactory performance of the contract and at the discretion of the University. Contract value: the estimated value of the initial contract term up to 31.3.2023 is in the region of 3 000 000 GBP (excluding VAT). The estimated value of the yearly increments extension period is in the region of 300 000 GBP (excluding VAT) per annum over a period of up to 5 years, subject to satisfactory performance. The total 5 year extension contract term therefore is in the region of 1 500 000 GBP (excluding VAT). It is estimated, therefore, that the total value of this contract will be between 3 000 000 GBP and 4 500 000 GBP. The overall value of the contract may increase up to 6 500 000 GBP depending on future funding which may be made available to the University, as was detailed in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 December 2019
- Completed: Award published10 January 2020Current notice
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212517 · IT software development services
- 72212900 · Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
