Invitation to Quote for the provision of a Healthy Place Shaping Systems Evaluator
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Evaluation consultancy services
- Published
- 7 January 2020
- Submission
- 31 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Executive Summary Healthy place shaping is a collaborative approach which aims to create sustainable, well designed, thriving communities where healthy behaviours are the norm, and which provide a sense of belonging, identity and community. As a county, healthy place shaping is now a core strategic priority for Oxfordshire. A single organisation or collaboration is sought to evaluate the healthy place shaping approach across specifically Cherwell district council and utilise this learning to inform a decision as to whether to invest ongoing public funds into healthy place shaping across the whole of Oxfordshire. The approach should consider how it will be embedded within the communities, wider system and ongoing work to affect change, and should not duplicate existing work or be an 'off the shelf' fixed programme. Active Oxfordshire intends to enter into a contract from April 2020 to November 2022. The maximum value of this contract is £150,000 (including VAT). This piece of work is being funded by Active Oxfordshire via National Lottery funding awarded by Sport England. Submission instructions 1) Read Document 1 - Project Brief. 2) If required, 30-minute slots are available to discuss 1:1 the Project Brief and Bidders Response on Friday 17 January, between 10.00am-12.00pm and 3.00pm-5.00pm. To request a 30-minute slot please email gsinnott@activepartnerships.org. Slots within the available times will be allocated on a first come, first serve basis. FAQs that may arise regarding the details of the Brief only will be shared at https://www.activeoxfordshire.org/evaluation and will include an open response from Active Oxfordshire. 3) Complete Document 2 - Bidders Response and submit by email to gsinnott@activepartnerships.org by 1.00pm on 31 January. Enquiries Please contact Graeme Sinnott by email only at gsinnott@activepartnerships.org
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2020
About the buyer
Cherwell District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cherwell-district-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Quote for the provision of a Healthy Place Shaping Systems Evaluator.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Quote for the provision of a Healthy Place Shaping Systems Evaluator, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cherwell District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
