Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Wakefield CCG
Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Health services
Published
10 January 2020

Tender description

Wakefield Mental Health Alliance has established a Voluntary Care Sector (VCS) Grant Fund for organisations to propose schemes that prevent mental health crisis. The overarching aim of the fund is to develop, trial and evaluate community solutions which reduce the likelihood of a mental health crisis occurring or, where one does occur, to provide an alternative option to statutory services. Wakefield Mental Health Alliance has established a Voluntary Care Sector (VCS) Grant Fund for organisations to propose schemes that prevent mental health crisis. The overarching aim of the fund is to develop, trial and evaluate community solutions which reduce the likelihood of a mental health crisis occurring or, where one does occur, to provide an alternative option to statutory services. The fund will be administered by Nova Wakefield District on behalf of the Wakefield Mental Health Alliance. Key outcomes will be captured to demonstrate the impact that each scheme has had. The contract term is 19.11.2019-31.3.32021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 November 2019
  2. Completed: Award published10 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wakefield CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.