Awarded contract

Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories

Details

Value
GBP 3,250,000
Topic
Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Published
6 January 2020

Tender description

The supply of items for PPE, workwear and vending machines (goods and services) which includes first aid supplies and products, protective footwear, eye protection (including prescription glasses/goggles), hearing protection, safety equipment, head protection, ARC Flash/FR Products, high visibility products, coveralls/boilersuits, workwear and careerwear, hand protection as well as the provision of vending machine services, supplying PPE products on several sites. The framework has been awarded to a single supplier for an initial 3 years and it may be extended for a further 4 years in increments on 12 month periods. Supply of PPE, workwear and vending machines (goods and services) across the entire STW and associated companies regions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2019
  2. Completed: Award published6 January 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Severn Trent Water Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
  • 18113000 · Industrial clothing
  • 18114000 · Coveralls
  • 18141000 · Work gloves
  • 18142000 · Safety visors
  • 18143000 · Protective gear
  • 18213000 · Wind jackets
  • 18221200 · Anoraks
  • 18221300 · Raincoats
  • 18223200 · Jackets
  • 18234000 · Trousers
  • 18235100 · Pullovers
  • 18235300 · Sweatshirts
  • 18235400 · Waistcoats
  • 18331000 · T-shirts
  • 18332000 · Shirts
  • 18333000 · Polo shirts
  • 18424300 · Disposable gloves
  • 18424500 · Gauntlets
  • 18441000 · Hats
  • 18443100 · Headbands
  • 18443400 · Chin straps for headgear
  • 18443500 · Visors
  • 18444100 · Safety headgear
  • 18444200 · Hard hats
  • 18452000 · Safety pins
  • 18811000 · Waterproof footwear
  • 18812000 · Footwear with rubber or plastic parts
  • 18812200 · Rubber boots
  • 18813000 · Footwear with uppers of leather
  • 18814000 · Footwear with uppers of textile materials
  • 18831000 · Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.