Awarded contract

Adult Community Based Drug & Alcohol Treatment Service

Details

Value
GBP 10,150,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 January 2020

Tender description

The Service will provide both pharmacological and psychosocial programmes for the addiction and dependence to illicit substances and alcohol. The Service will continue to have the overarching aim of reducing the harms caused by drug and alcohol use. More specifically it will; prevent early mortality caused by drug and alcohol use; reduce levels of dependence; reduce levels of drug and alcohol crime; reduce demand on social care; improve the lives of children of parents with drug or alcohol problems; reduce the spread of infections associated with drug use; reduce hospital admissions and increase the number of people entering employment and positively contributing to the community. The Service will be key in supporting the attainment of the Government's goals of eradicating homelessness and Hepatitis C. The Service will target the full spectrum of substance use problems, from 'recreational' drug use and lower risk alcohol consumption to severe poly-substance dependence. This broad focus will be reflected in the Service adopting and combining both the harm reduction and recovery approaches to service delivery. It is expected that the new Service will increase the level of attention given to early interventions (i.e. primary prevention). The Service will continue to provide, within the scope of available funds, a holistic programme of treatment and support, this will include such things as support for families and carers, physical health care, mental health support, and access to training and employment programmes. The Contract Manager has been working closely with a significant number of stakeholders involved to create a specification that not only reflects the new budgetary requirements but allows the providers to consider how they might best meet the outcomes defined by the Contract Manager. The specification will therefore be a hybrid version of a requirement based specification and an outcome based specification. The Council believes that Providers are best placed to design the service that best supports the required contract outcomes within the parameters of the fixed contract price. The contract outcomes that the Council is seeking to achieve are detailed within the tender documents which are freely available on our procurement portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. The contract term is 5 years with options to extend by a further 2 years. The contract start date is April 2020. All communication with regards this opportunity must be made via our procurement portal. This tender will be made public on Wednesday 4 September via our procurement portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2020
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Community Based Drug & Alcohol Treatment Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adult Community Based Drug & Alcohol Treatment Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.