Closed tender

Provision of Consultancy and Training for the Solas Step Up and Grow your Business

Details

Published
8 May 2020
Submission
4 June 2020
Source
Ireland

Tender description

The Step Up and Grow your business development programme caters specifically for SME Managers and staff. The purpose of the programme is to provide advice/assistance and training to develop the necessary skills for SME Managers to ensure that enterprises are best placed to respond positively to a changing Ireland where indigenous industry is facing major changes with trading relationships, new technology and globalisation. Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board is the lead ETB and will take overall responsibility for the project. Tipperary Education and Training Board and Kilkenny Carlow Education and Training Board at management level will assist and collaborate on all aspects of the project and work closely with WWETB to ensure a successful programme. The three ETBs will promote the project with each nominating ten SME managers to participate. Each eligible Business will benefit from a Benchmarking Exercise and up to 10 days training/mentoring in their company. The ETBs will assist with the management of regional activities such as seminars and workshops run as part of the project. The Contracting Authority proposes to engage in a competitive process for the establishment of a multi-party party framework agreement for the provision of Consultancy and Training for the Solas Step Up and Grow your Business. The tender is divided into 7 Lots. Tenderers may submit proposals for one or more lots and must be clear on which lots they are tendering for in their response. The minimum contract awarded will be one Lot. The hours may be varied depending on the individual assessment of each nominated business and its specific training/support required across the various specialisms and is also subject to the funding available. Tenderers may tender for one or several lots. Please note that this service requirement is categorised as a Title III Service, thereby being subject to a light touch application of Directive 2014/2

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 May 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 June 2020

About the buyer

Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Consultancy and Training for the Solas Step Up and Grow your Business , ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 182
    £2.7bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.