Provision of Consultancy and Training for the Solas Step Up and Grow your Business
Details
- Topic
- Business analysis consultancy services
- Published
- 8 May 2020
- Submission
- 4 June 2020
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Step Up and Grow your business development programme caters specifically for SME Managers and staff. The purpose of the programme is to provide advice/assistance and training to develop the necessary skills for SME Managers to ensure that enterprises are best placed to respond positively to a changing Ireland where indigenous industry is facing major changes with trading relationships, new technology and globalisation. Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board is the lead ETB and will take overall responsibility for the project. Tipperary Education and Training Board and Kilkenny Carlow Education and Training Board at management level will assist and collaborate on all aspects of the project and work closely with WWETB to ensure a successful programme. The three ETBs will promote the project with each nominating ten SME managers to participate. Each eligible Business will benefit from a Benchmarking Exercise and up to 10 days training/mentoring in their company. The ETBs will assist with the management of regional activities such as seminars and workshops run as part of the project. The Contracting Authority proposes to engage in a competitive process for the establishment of a multi-party party framework agreement for the provision of Consultancy and Training for the Solas Step Up and Grow your Business. The tender is divided into 7 Lots. Tenderers may submit proposals for one or more lots and must be clear on which lots they are tendering for in their response. The minimum contract awarded will be one Lot. The hours may be varied depending on the individual assessment of each nominated business and its specific training/support required across the various specialisms and is also subject to the funding available. Tenderers may tender for one or several lots. Please note that this service requirement is categorised as a Title III Service, thereby being subject to a light touch application of Directive 2014/2
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 June 2020
About the buyer
Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
- 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80511000 · Staff training services
- 80521000 · Training programme services
- 80522000 · Training seminars
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
- 80531000 · Industrial and technical training services
- 80531100 · Industrial training services
- 80531200 · Technical training services
- 80532000 · Management training services
- 80533000 · Computer-user familiarisation and training services
- 80533100 · Computer training services
- 80540000 · Environmental training services
- 80550000 · Safety training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Consultancy and Training for the Solas Step Up and Grow your Business.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Consultancy and Training for the Solas Step Up and Grow your Business, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 182£2.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
