P0556 - Weed Spraying Service for Birmingham Parks and Nurseries - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RBS Ground Maintenance Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,283,476
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Shrubs
- Published
- 5 May 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Framework agreement for the provision of a Weed Spraying Service for Birmingham Parks and Nurseries. This will include the application of herbicides to shrub beds and other non-crop surfaces, as well as the treatment of invasive weed species such as Japanese Knotweed. The framework agreement will be for a period of 4 years commencing late March 2020. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon 7th February 2020 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 April 2020
- Completed: Award published5 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 April 2024
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03451300 · Shrubs
- 24453000 · Herbicides
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0556 - Weed Spraying Service for Birmingham Parks and Nurseries - AWARD.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
