Other community, social and personal services
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 7 May 2020
- Submission
- 8 June 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The council has set up a framework for interpreting and communication services for people who are d/deaf and deafblind to allow the council to buy communication services from a list of approved providers who meet a certain set of minimum standards. The framework commenced on 17 June 2019 and will run until 16 June 2023. The services to be commissioned under the framework will fall into one of the disciplines listed in this notice. Applicants may apply to join the framework within one of more of these disciplines (please download the invitation to tender for a list of the sub-lotting structure). Lot 1: Face-to-face Interpreting Services (Verbal); Lot 2: Face-to-face Interpreting Services (Non-verbal); Lot 3: Transcription; Lot 4: Lip Speakers; Lot 5: Speech to Text Reporters; Lot 6: Deaf Relay; Lot 7: Translation; Lot 8: Video Interpreting Services; Lot 9: Other Sign Language Interpreting from an International Range of Languages; Lot 10: Trainee Interpreters. The partner organisations with access to the framework are as follows: — Kent Police, — Kent Fire and Rescue, — KMPT (Kent and Medway Partnership Trust), and — Dover District Council. At any time during the term of the framework, any of the following public sector organisations may apply to gain access to the framework: — Medway Council, — any district council Kent, as listed here, — KCHFT (Kent Community Health Foundation Trust), — NHS England (Kent and Medway) (AKA NHS Commissioning Board), — Ashford Clinical Commissioning Group, — Canterbury and Coastal Clinical Commissioning Group, — Dartford, Gravesham and Swanley Clinical Commissioning Group, — Swale Clinical Commissioning Group, — West Kent Clinical Commissioning Group, —South Kent Coast Clinical Commissioning Group, and — Thanet Clinical Commissioning Group.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 June 2020
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Other community, social and personal services.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Other community, social and personal services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 1,425£24.1bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,247£76.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
