IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Insight Direct (UK) Ltd, ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 17,995,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 6 May 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The current core and peripheral Human Resources (HR) and Finance Systems of Norfolk County Council (‘the Authority’) have been in place for 14 years and in their current form constrain the transformation of services and delivery of savings. The Authority has purchased system implementation services and an integrated software as a service (SaaS) HR and Finance System with a ‘go live’ date of October 2021. The Authority's current core and peripheral Human Resources (HR) and Finance Systems have been in place for 14 years and in their current form constrain the transformation of services and delivery of savings. The project to initiate the replacement of these systems was approved by Cabinet on 20 May 2019. The Cabinet paper and business case are on NCCs website at https://norfolkcc.cmis.uk.com/norfolkcc/Meetings/tabid/128/ctl/ViewMeetingPublic/mid/496/Meeting/1594/Committee/169/Default.aspx The Authority has procured systems implementation services and a fully integrated ERP SaaS solution from Oracle, including full UK local government HR, finance, procurement, payroll and analytics functionality/capability. As stated in the contract notice, the Authority reserved the right, as part of this procurement, to sign a separate contract with the SaaS provider. As part of this procurement, Norfolk County Council has signed a separate contract for fulfilment of the required licenses with Oracle. It is anticipated that ‘go live’ will be achieved by October 2021. The Council reserves the right, during the life of the contract, to extend the contract to its wholly owned companies.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 April 2020
- Completed: Award published6 May 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48217000 · Transaction-processing software package
- 48219300 · Administration software package
- 48411000 · Investment management software package
- 48440000 · Financial analysis and accounting software package
- 48441000 · Financial analysis software package
- 48450000 · Time accounting or human resources software package
- 48490000 · Procurement software package
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72212450 · Time accounting or human resources software development services
- 72263000 · Software implementation services
- 72300000 · Data services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov |
79 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,469£997.7bn
- 847£113.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
