Closed tender

Information technology services

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Information technology services
Published
6 May 2020
Submission
20 May 2020

Tender description

Heriot-Watt University will be vacating its current campus in Academic City at the end of 2020 and moving to a new campus and building in Knowledge Park. The building is a new build consisting of seven floors and covering 218 109 ft2. The new campus will accommodate 3 000 existing students and 300 Heriot-Watt staff, but it is envisaged that this will need to provide adequate provision, facilities and infrastructure to accommodate up to 5 000 students by 2025. Teaching is scheduled to start at the new campus on 13 January 2021. Heriot-Watt University seeks to appoint a strategic IT and AV partner/system integrator to design, procure, install, test and provide ongoing support for the IT and AV infrastructure at the new Dubai campus. The IT and AV requirements cover six key areas: 1) wired and Wi-fi networks,firewalls,DNS and DHCP services; 2) telephony for all staff; 3) server, storage and backup infrastructure; 4) audio visual equipment for a variety of spaces; 5) end user devices — Laptops for staff, student loan laptops, PCs for student use; 6) multi-function devices (MFDs) for printing and scanning. Successful applicants will be invited to propose one or more IT and AV design options including optional extras (as an alternative option if required) at stage two as part of the invitation to tender (ITT) process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 May 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 May 2020

About the buyer

Heriot Watt University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Information technology services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Information technology services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,684
    £136.4bn
  2. 2,074
    £309.9bn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 2,507
    £313.9bn
  5. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Heriot Watt University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.