Awarded contract

Engineering services

Details

Value
GBP 794,353
Topic
Engineering services
Published
5 May 2020

Tender description

Procurement event that will engage one (1) supplier in development support services for Portobello Junction Enhancement. The procurement shall be awarded under the NR3 Commission Agreement. The scope of the contract may increase to include elements from two multi-disciplinary programmes; Growing Lothian and Borders (GLAB) and South England to Scotland Connectivity (SEtEC). These will be instructed through contract options. The key services the development support services organisation will provide across the programmes will include: Multi-disciplinary design services including engineering feasibility studies, engineering assessment reports and approval in principal design documentation. Identification and management of design interfaces within projects and across portfolio; Management and coordination of survey requirements in line with overall CP6 survey strategy; Support all necessary statutory consents (such as Transport and Works Act) and environmental survey and assessments; Provide necessary support to identify and manage temporary and permanent land purchase; Lead design risk management and integration of CSM RA principles across all designs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published5 May 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71300000 · Engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Engineering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Engineering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.