Expired contract

Custody services

Details

Value
GBP 8,985,659
Duration
2 years
Topic
Trust and custody services
Published
4 May 2020

Tender description

Arrival in custody with physical/mental vulnerabilities such as alcohol/drug-related abuse/misuse can provide a gateway to healthcare services but is not an appropriate place to assess/treat. The service shall provide fully qualified healthcare professionals to the 8 custody suites in the Thames Valley Police region to assess, treat and signpost detainees to ensure fitness for detention/charging and needs to fully integrate with NHS, social care and voluntary sector providers of health and social support. The service shall provide fully qualified healthcare professionals to the 8 custody suites in the Thames Valley Police region to assess, treat and signpost detainees to ensure fitness for detention/charging and needs to fully integrate with NHS, social care and voluntary sector providers of health and social support. These staff may be embedded or mobile. The tender process will be a full EU Restricted process, a 2 stage process: Stage 1: Request for Information (RFI); Stage 2: Request for Quotation (RFQ) with the opportunity for clarification questions throughout. Tenders will be evaluated against the specified requirements laid out within the documentation provided. Multiple evaluators will be used, the evaluator’s scores will then be moderated to ensure a consistent approach. Moderated scores will be rounded up to the nearest two (2) decimal places. The current contract expires 31 May 2020. All communication should be notified via EU Supply. Any subsequent contract will be for a maximum of 4 years (2 + 2) commencing in June 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published4 May 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date13 April 2022

About the buyer

Thames Valley Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66160000 · Trust and custody services
  • 66162000 · Custody services
  • 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services
  • 79624000 · Supply services of nursing personnel
  • 79625000 · Supply services of medical personnel
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Custody services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Custody services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.