Centre of Excellence in Intelligent Automation and Robotics
Details
- Value
- GBP 11,500,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 6 May 2020
- Submission
- 26 June 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Salford is seeking to select a Contractor to undertake works for their new Centre of Excellence in Intelligent Automation & Robotics facility which will expand the already established world leading work being undertaken by The University of Salford. The works will consist of the demolition of an existing 2-storey building (Technology House), taking the existing RIBA Stage 3 Design and developing it further through to RIBA Stage 4 and constructing the new research and development centre which will need to achieve a BREEAM rating of 70+. The works will be tendered via a two-stage tendering process as follows: - Stage 1: • Demolition of the existing "Technology House" two storey building, as detailed in Appendix A & B of this Tender document. • Taking the existing RIBA Stage 3 design and developing it through to a RIBA Stage 4 detailed design. The Contractor will be expected to take full design responsibility and will need to obtain all notices in connection with the construction of the Centre. • Contractor to state the overhead and profit percentage that will apply to the works Stage 2: • The construction of the Centre of Excellence in Intelligent Automation & Robotics. For full tender documentation and to express an interest in this tender please visit the University of Salford's InTend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 June 2020
About the buyer
University of Salford is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Centre of Excellence in Intelligent Automation and Robotics.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
- Open tender
Kitchen Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to Centre of Excellence in Intelligent Automation and Robotics, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Salford.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
