Awarded contract

700429373 - PROVISION OF ICS OPS FIRMBASE SUPPORT

Details

Value
GBP 63,442
Published
4 May 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work Support the development, installation and management of Army Firm Base Information Communication Services. Cyber Risk Assessment has been completed and is deemed Low (RAR- EE5D8XB4) Interviews have been earmarked to be conducted week commencing 14 April 2020, though this date maybe bought forward Specialist role Programme manager Expected Contract Length 6 months (110 days) with option to extend by up to 6 months Latest start date Monday 4 May 2020 Maximum Day Rate £576.75 per day Who Speclialist Work With The specialist will work with a small team of military personnel and crown servants delivering information systems for the Army in the firm base. What Specialists Work On Management of ongoing expansion of Army business WIFI, small moves/changes/service management/exploitation of the capability. Monitor performance of SCIDA Service delivered by Defence Digital from Apr 2020. Management of project to discover obsolescent point-to-point services across Army estate and plan to mitigate removal. This activity may deliver efficiencies. Manage Firm Base ICS outages across Army estate. SME support to enable effective management of exploitation of Enterprise Voice (EV). Exploitation of efficiencies to be realised from delivery of EV, mobility services and of SECRET voice services. Support Defence Digital’s efforts to improve sustainability of Army ICT: an area demanding increasing attention. Skills & Experience • Expert knowledge of information and communication systems and services across multiple environments. • Experience in successful project management delivering information communication services across a wide range of infrastructures. • Working knowledge of MoD working practices and policy including JSP 740, JSP440 and JSP604. • Effective and practical application of policy and strategy. • The ability to draft and present briefs on complex technical issues in a language that is understandable to the layperson. • High level analytical skills and a proven track record of effective problem solving, managing change within a dynamic environment with demanding timescales. Nice to Haves • Exploitation of new information communication services. • Delivering efficiencies from the adoption of new information communication services. Work Location Army HQ, Directorate of Information, Andover. The specialist may be required to work in HQ Regional Command in Aldershot and attend meetings at Defence Digital in Corsham. Working Arrangments The specialist is expected to provide the services on such hours / days as required to meet any deadlines, as agreed between the specialist and the Authority. Security Clearance SC is required for the duration of the role. The incumbent is to follow both the letter and spirit of Army HQ security regulations. Additional T&Cs DEFCON 5J (Edn 18/11/16) Unique Identifiers, DEFCON 76 (Edn 12/06) Contractors on site, DEFCON 129J (Edn 18/11/16) Electronic business Delivery Form, DEFCON 513 (Edn 11/16) Value Added Tax, DEFCON 516 (Edn 04/12) Equality, DEFCON 518 (Edn 02/17) Transfer, DEFCON 531 (Edn 11/14) Disclosure of Information, DEFCON 534 (Edn 06/17) Subcontracting/Prompt Payment, DEFCON 537 (Edn 06/02) Rights of Third Parties, DEFCON 550 (Edn 02/14) Child Labour/Employment Law, DEFCON 566 (Edn 12/18) Change of control of contractor, DEFCON 642 (Edn 06/14) Progress meetings, DEFCON 658 (Edn 10/17) Cyber, DEFCON 694 (Edn 07/18) Accounting for Property of the Authority No. of Specialists to Evaluate 4 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a Team within our organisation and with other suppliers • Transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Previous experience of working within a Defence environment • No commercial allegiance to any technology vendor Assessment Method Interview Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 10% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there a current incumbent in the role? The specialist will be required to undertake work that the gapped SO2 military post would be undertaking, but they will also do some work that an incumbent currently undertakes but who will have left by 5 May 2020. 2. Please can you confirm whether this is inside or outside IR35? This requirement has been deemed outside IR35. 3. Can you please confirm IR35 status? This requirement is deemed outside IR35. 4. Could you please confirm this is outside IR35? This requirement is outside IR35. 5. When is the earliest the specialist will be able to start? The earliest date that the specialist will be able to start is 4 May 2020 6. Would you consider interviewing any earlier? In order to secure a candidate sooner rather than later? If current interviews are 1 month away specialists may secure something else in meantime. There is a possibility of bringing interviews forward to the week commencing 30 March 2020 but this cannot be guaranteed at this stage. 7. Would you allow any working from home and flexible hours? The Authority will allow some working from home and flexible hours

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 May 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 May 2020

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 700429373 - PROVISION OF ICS OPS FIRMBASE SUPPORT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  5. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  6. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.