Awarded contract

Public transport services by railways

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Public transport services by railways
Published
29 April 2020

Tender description

As part of its programme of track rehabilitation and renewal, the client wishes to procure on-track machinery, suitable for Irish Gauge (1 600 mm), to carry out ballast cleaning on its rail network. The ballast cleaning programme will aim to undertake rehabilitation of all accessible sections of the whole network (circa 300 track miles) over a 15-20 year period. In order to better inform the programme management team, the client wishes to procure the services of a suitably experienced technical advisor to advise them of the types of equipment available on the market and investigate different productivity targets and working methods. As part of its programme of track rehabilitation and renewal, the client wishes to procure on-track machinery, suitable for Irish Gauge (1 600 mm), to carry out ballast cleaning on its rail network. The ballast cleaning programme will aim to undertake rehabilitation of all accessible sections of the whole network (circa 300 track miles) over a 15-20 year period. In order to better inform the programme management team, the client wishes to procure the services of a suitably experienced technical advisor to advise them of the types of equipment available on the market and investigate different productivity targets and working methods.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published29 April 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Translink is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60210000 · Public transport services by railways
  • 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Public transport services by railways.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Public transport services by railways, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.