Provision of a Discovering Safety: Safety Risk Library for Construction
Details
- Value
- GBP 695,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 1 May 2020
- Submission
- 29 May 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
HSE are currently 18 months in to a five year programme of work, the Discovering Safety programme (DSP), supported by a research grant from Lloyd's Register Foundation. The primary aim of the research programme is to understand how to access and use routine safety and health data in new ways to provide a new approach to improving performance by applying novel data science, artificial intelligence and machine learning techniques in health and safety contexts. The vision for the Discovering Safety programme is to deliver step change improvements in global health and safety performance through better analytic exploitation of routine health and safety data. The focus of this invitation to tender is for two of the construction industry Use Cases, the Construction Health and Safety Risk Library and Leading Indicators for Health and Safety Performance Assessment. Additional information: Responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. Registration is free of charge and this can be done via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 May 2020
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Discovering Safety: Safety Risk Library for Construction.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Discovering Safety: Safety Risk Library for Construction, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,298£153.3bn
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
