Awarded contract

Other community, social and personal services

Details

Value
GBP 1,219,250
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
28 April 2020

Tender description

To provide a public sector pension administration system which is not only fully compliant with Local Government Pension Scheme Regulations and associated pension legislation, but also incorporates the latest technology. The Enfield Pension Fund has 58 Fund Employers and a total of 23 385 members split between the following membership types. Membership Type Numbers: — active 7 505, — deferred 6 198, — pensioners 5 127, — pensioner dependants 771, — frozen refunds 1 461, — undecided leavers 2 323. Brief description of service/requirement: The solution must maximize member self-service, provide automated employer data transfer and be fully hosted. Compliance with all relevant data handling, security and data protection legislation is key. The solution should enhance the day-to-day business processes of our pension team maximising the efficiency of pension officers, increasing management control of the operation and facilitate effective organisation of workflow. Workflow must be enhanced by an imaging system for member documents, so they can be stored and viewed electronically. The solution should enable officers to deal with multiple benefit structures, multi-scheme and multi-employment seamlessly in one common system. The solution should be fully compliant with all pension related legislation and support all e-Government and Pension Regulator requirements. The solution should be able to perform calculations for past, present and retired members by applying the appropriate past and present Local Government Pension Scheme Regulations. See requirement specification for further information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2019
  2. Completed: Award published28 April 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Enfield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Other community, social and personal services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Enfield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.