Awarded contract

Microscopes

Details

Supplier(s)
Olympus KeyMed
Value
GBP 195,304
Topic
Microscopes
Published
30 April 2020

Tender description

Olympus BX63L MPE RS system. An upgrade to our multiphoton setup with a new upright microscope, Olympus FV1000 MPE system as part of a custom built multiphoton. This is now out of support from the manufacturer and although this microscope continues to work, many of the components are degrading in image quality. This new microscope will be placed into our existing setup, it is vital that it is compatible with the equipment that we have already invested in and currently use, this includes our picoharp FLIM system for Olympus microscopes, an Olympus 25x lens and lock in amplifier from APE. Many of these components are designed specifically for Olympus microscopes or have included hardware and software features added to them to allow them to work on Olympus systems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38510000 · Microscopes

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Microscopes.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.