Martin Roundabout Junction Upgrade - Galway City
Details
- Published
- 30 April 2020
- Submission
- 15 June 2020
- Source
- Ireland
Tender description
Galway City Council, as the Contracting Authority, is seeking tenders from interested parties for this the ‘Engineering Led Multi-Disciplinary Design Consultancy Services for NTA Phase 4 – Detailed Design and Tender Process, NTA Phase 5 – Construction Award, Construction and Implementation and NTA Phase 6 – Close Out & Handover Services for Martin Roundabout Upgrade, Galway.’ The following are the key service requirements of the proposed project: • Review of Preliminary Design Report (including appendices) and Section 38 Planning submissions, • Agreement with Galway City Council on changes to be incorporated, • Progression of the agreed design through detailed design, • Prepare tender documentation, manage the tender process and evaluation of contractors, • Provide Employer’s Representative services for the successful management of the main works contractor during the construction stage and defects period, • Provide Site Supervision services, including the provision of 1 No. full time Senior Resident Engineer and office based support, and • Provide Project Supervisor Design Process (PSDP) services for the project in accordance with the current Safety, Health and Welfare at Work (Construction) Regulations for the, Design, Tender, Construction and Handover phases of the project. The following is a non-exhaustive list of the design services required: • Civil Engineering – including Bus, Cycle, Junction and Road Design and Construction, • Transport Planning/ Transport Engineering (including signalised junction design), • Structural Signage Design (Posts and Foundations), • Public Lighting / Electrical Design/ Utility Design, • Flood Risk / Sustainable Urban Drainage Design, • Landscape Architecture, • Quantity Surveying, • Senior Resident Engineer, and • Project Supervision Design Process (PSDP). • Environmental Mitigation and Management, and • Any other design required for the successful delivery of the project in accordance with the Galway Transport Strategy and
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 June 2020
About the buyer
Galway County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Martin Roundabout Junction Upgrade - Galway City, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Galway County Council.
- 71£1.5bn
- 70£462.2m
- 60£179.9m
- 55£6.0bn
- 49£165.3m
- 44—
- 44£15.7m
- 42£12.2m
- 33£3.0m
- 27—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
