Expired contract

Free School Meals Voucher Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 234,000,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Luncheon vouchers
Published
1 May 2020

Tender description

The Department for Education has appointed a provider of Free School Meals Voucher Scheme. The facility for schools to be able to access supermarket vouchers for use by parents/guardians of pupils who are eligible for FSM when not at school This contract award was made pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(c) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to provide extremely urgent deliverables as part of the response to the COVID-19 pandemic on the terms set out in the contract document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published1 May 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date21 June 2020

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30199770 · Luncheon vouchers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.