Expression of Interest to act as Principal Contractor for re-servicing the Radbourne Unit with wholesome water, fire hydrant supply and new HV electrical supply cable ducts
Details
- Supplier(s)
- KELTEK LTD
- Value
- GBP 94,000
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Construction work for electricity power lines
- Published
- 1 May 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a pre-tender notification. To be considered Contractors MUST be WIRS and/or MURS accredited. Contractors will be selected from a list of those meeting requirements and expressing an interest based upon experience and suitability. Based on the Royal Derby Hospital site, the Radbourne Unit is the Trust's main inpatient service for Derby and South Derbyshire residents with acute mental health needs. The Radbourne Unit consists of four adult acute inpatient wards called Ward 33, Ward 34, Ward 35 and Ward 36, an enhanced care ward (ECW), and a mother and baby unit. Works will be carried out in areas of the site around 'live ward' environments where patients will have access. The contractor will have to demonstrate experience of working in similar environments. Details: The installation of a replacement wholesome water supply to the building(s) at two points of entry, from a new metered water supply by Severn Trent Water, located adjacent to the existing gas meter supply kiosk. The installation of a separate non-metered fire hydrant supply, to connect to all of the existing fire hydrant points located around the site. The cross connection of new/old connections to re-service the building. Disconnection of the original water supply and valving off of the redundant water supply. Re-routing a section of existing water supply route to avoid the planned location for a new generator house, HV transformer and oil storage tank which will be adjacent to the main water supply into the building. Installing a combined detector / marker tape along the entire length of the new mains route including any sub-branches, interconnecting all sections to provide a continuous network which can be detected from above ground level Builders work in connection with the new water supplies/ fire hydrant installation, including construction of a new water meter pit and cover and a separate Fire hydrant isolation valve pit. Replacement of any missing fire hydrant pit cover plates located around the site Replacement of all identifying marker plates for the fire hydrants, with BS standard plate identifying size and distance to hydrant. Installation of a communications cable duct from the new water meter pit to the building including pulling through a draw cable ready for installation of a communication cable by others Digging a new route for the proposed water main and fire hydrant across the site, installation of suitable bedding material for the water mains, laying water mains back filling with selected material and re-instatement of the ground to match the existing conditions, including removal of excess materials from the site to an approved waste disposal site. Separate contracts will be let for the power cables and transformer
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 June 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 July 2020
About the buyer
Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45231400 · Construction work for electricity power lines
- 45232100 · Ancillary works for water pipelines
- 45232150 · Works related to water-distribution pipelines
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-healthcare-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Expression of Interest to act as Principal Contractor for re-servicing the Radbourne Unit with wholesome water, fire hydrant supply and new HV electrical supply cable ducts.
Related topics
Topics related to Expression of Interest to act as Principal Contractor for re-servicing the Radbourne Unit with wholesome water, fire hydrant supply and new HV electrical supply cable ducts, ranked by notice volume.
- 163£6.0bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
