Council Member Recruitment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Perrett Laver
- Value
- GBP 310,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 29 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
***Please note this is an award notice, not a call for competition*** UK Research and Innovation have a need to appoint a recruiting partner to source the next generation council members; working with one or more of the councils that sit within UKRI. The supplier will be responsible for sourcing candidates from within sector and academic networks to harness multi-disciplined expertise and meet a wide range of skills and council needs. UKRI is expecting to recruit: • 2020 Maximum of 11 new council members across six councils • 2021 Maximum of 23 new council members across all nine councils This contract is for an initial 1 year period to the 28th April 2021 with the option to extend for an additional 1 year until the 28th April 2022. UK Research and Innovation have awarded this contract via a direct awarded to the number 1 ranked supplier, Perrett Laver Ltd, on the APUC PFB1020AP Executive Search, Senior Professional Search and Recruitment Services framework lot 10 Longer term Strategic Partnership - English and Welsh institutions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 April 2020
- Completed: Award published29 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 April 2022
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Council Member Recruitment.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related topics
Topics related to Council Member Recruitment, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,915£113.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
