CBC Library Group Book and Audiovisual Supply - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- SE Shared Services
- Supplier(s)
- Askews and Holt Library Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 12,800,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Library services
- Published
- 28 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is the lead authority for Library books and other Library Services, on behalf of the Central Buying Consortium (CBC). The CBC Library Group (CBCLG) consists of 19 of the CBC members and currently a further 29 Associate member Local Authorities. This will rise by a further 10 Associate members. A full list of participating Local Authorities can be found at Appendix A of the Invitation to Tender The current Framework Agreement for Library Books and Audio-Visual materials is due to expire in March 2020 and the CBC Library Group have requested that the Framework is renewed for up to a further four years. Based on the forecasts from all participating bodies the forecast spend is ?12.8M per annum. Bidders are invited to bid for 3 Lots. Bidders can bid for any number of Lots from 1 to 3. The Lots are described in the Specification and are as follows: o Lot 1 Adult Fiction, Adult Non-Fiction, and Reference o Lot 2 Children's Fiction and Non-Fiction o Lot 3 Audiovisual materials (AV)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 April 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92511000 · Library services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CBC Library Group Book and Audiovisual Supply - AWARD.
Related topics
Topics related to CBC Library Group Book and Audiovisual Supply - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.
- 137£402.6m
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 49£6.8bn
- 42£6.0bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
