Awarded contract

Project and design preparation, estimation of costs

Details

Value
GBP 198,000
Topic
Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
Published
22 April 2020

Tender description

The University of Portsmouth approved an Estate Masterplan Framework in November 2016 setting out its aspirations for the longer-term development of the Estate. One of the early projects identified within the Masterplan is the refurbishment of King Henry, St. Michael’s Old and St. Michael’s New Buildings. The University has appointed an external cost consultant to provide full external cost consultancy services for the project. The University of Portsmouth approved an Estate Masterplan Framework in November 2016 setting out its aspirations for the longer-term development of the estate. One of the early projects identified within the Masterplan is the refurbishment of King Henry, St. Michael’s Old and St. Michael’s New Buildings. The University has appointed an External Cost Consultant to provide full external cost consultancy services for the project. The total estimated construction cost of the project is GBP 16 – 16.5 m excl VAT (including the ‘Advanced Works’ mentioned above), the overall project budget is GBP 24 m incl VAT and the appointed external cost consultant will be expected to monitor/report on this figure. A design solution that addresses the buildings’ condition survey will be the first priority but consideration will also be required around the Science Faculty’s Requirements. It is of great importance that these requirements are delivered within what is strictly a finite budget and the external cost consultant will be expected to advise the client on the optimum spending solution.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Portsmouth is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Project and design preparation, estimation of costs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Portsmouth.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.