Power Capability Extension (PCE)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 85,000,000
- Topic
- Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 20 April 2020
- Submission
- 4 May 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Dates to be corrected in the original notice: Place of dates to be added: IV.3.4 Instead of: 20 April 2020 Time: 23:55 Read: 20 April 2020 Time: 23:55 Other additional information: The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is MODERATE (Reference - RAR-4P4EDSHC). Potential providers shall be required to respond to the Cyber Risk Assessment and demonstrate compliance at ITN stage. https://www.gov.uk/guidance/supplier-cyber-protection-service Please note, if you have any clarification questions for any elements of the Contract Notice and associated DPQQ, the deadline for submission to the Authority point of contact is 22nd April 2020 (was originally 3rd April) Power Capability Extension (PCE) seeks to manage the provision of General Purpose Power (GPP) between the end of the current provision for capability in July 2022 and the replacement provision, Manoeuvre Power (Man-P), in 2027 (estimated). GPP provides support for equipment including electrical power generators across the 2kW to 40kW range and electrical distribution equipment in 3 and 1 phase variants. It supports numerous applications in the Land Environment, to support command systems, communications equipment and deployable medical facilities. GPP is required in diverse climatic conditions across the world for extended periods and is therefore a key component of the Army's operating capability. The capability is currently provided through two contracts; a Private Finance Initiative (PFI) and a Contracting For Availability (CFA) service, both using Prime Contractors.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 May 2020
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Power Capability Extension (PCE).
Related topics
Topics related to Power Capability Extension (PCE), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
