Maintenance and Repair of Existing Rapid Plasma Freezers
Details
- Value
- GBP 388,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
- Published
- 20 April 2020
- Submission
- 20 May 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHSBT utilises Rapid Plasma Freezers in the manufacture of plasma and cryoprecipitate components.The current Rapid Plasma Freezing equipment in use in NHSBT is the PlasmaFrost, manufactured by Angeletoni Life Science. The contract with the current supplier Medical Supply Company (MSC), expires on 31 October 2020. It is recommended that a new contract for maintenance and repair of existing Rapid Plasma Freezers commence 1 November 2020. Any proposed solution for this agreement must be cost effective, simple, safe and conducive to the current operational requirements. The award of this contract will be to the most economically advantageous tender on the basis of the criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender Guidance document available on Bravo (ref. NHSBT1311). No Business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting contract and there is no guarantee that a contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc will be paid if a tender or resulting contract is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 May 2020
About the buyer
NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Maintenance and Repair of Existing Rapid Plasma Freezers.
Related topics
Topics related to Maintenance and Repair of Existing Rapid Plasma Freezers, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Blood and Transplant.
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
