Closed tender

Foreign economic-aid-related services

Details

Buyer
Department for International Development
Value
GBP 120,000,000
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
21 April 2020
Submission
2 June 2020

Tender description

Shule Bora is DFID Tanzania’s new flagship programme to improve the quality of pre-primary and primary education for girls and boys in Tanzania. The desired outcome of the programme is improved quality, inclusiveness and safety of learning for boys and girls. Shule Bora will deliver these outcomes through three programmes. One of these programmes is for a managing agent, which we are procuring services for in this tender. The managing agent will be responsible for management, oversight and coordination of programme activities, support to the Government of Tanzania (GoT) to implement the payment for results (PforR) mechanism and support to the GoT to test, adapt and deliver interventions at scale, which will enable the achievement of PforR targets. We will deliver through a competitive tender for a supplier to deliver the requirement in Tanzania to support the Government of Tanzania to effectively implement the outcomes of Shule Bora in alignment with the Government's priorities as set out in the Education Sector Development Plan (ESDP). Procurement will take place through the EU OJEU restricted procedure. DFID has undertaken design market engagement and encourages interest and participation from suppliers with the appropriate capacity and capability as outlined in the tender documents. DFID seeks a supplier(s) with proven experience in managing multiple partners across multiple workstreams including appropriate incentive and performance management arrangements, managing large, complex multi-component programme, delivering programmes that have improved education outcomes and providing technical assistance to support government and non government systems. Project delivery details will be finalised with the supplier in the lead up to implementation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 April 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 June 2020

About the buyer

Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Foreign economic-aid-related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.