Clinical Endoscopist Training Programme Academic Delivery
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 23 April 2020
- Submission
- 5 June 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Health Education England (HEE) exists for one reason only: to support the delivery of excellent healthcare and health improvement to the patients and public of England by ensuring that the workforce of today and tomorrow has the right numbers, skills, values and behaviours, at the right time and in the right place. Overview 1.Health Education England (HEE) is seeking to expand the delivery of the academic elements of an ongoing Clinical Endoscopist (CE) training programme by engaging further Higher Education Institutes (HEIs). These HEIs will be supported to build sustainable delivery models to continue delivering the programme beyond HEE’s direct involvement. 2.This tender relates only to delivery of the elements of the CE training programme as set out in paragraph 17 below culminating in the completion of an academic module and completion of the HEE training programme. Other elements, listed in paragraph 10 are to be delivered in partnership with other providers. Background 3.Demand for gastrointestinal (GI) endoscopy in the UK is expected to increase over the next decade due to increased incidence and prevalence of cancer, emphasis on early diagnosis, better uptake and increased coverage of bowel cancer screening. 4.To support management of demand, GI endoscopic procedures that have traditionally been carried out by doctors are increasingly being performed by nurses and other non-medical registered practitioners – known as clinical endoscopists (CEs) or non-medical endoscopists (NMEs) 5.HEE is committed to have 400 CEs trained or in training by the end of December 2021 to deliver endoscopy procedures in either upper GI endoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy or colonoscopy. 6.The CE programme has been running since 2016, providing training for over 200 trainees to date and there has been a recent increase in demand for places. The programme has been independently evaluated which reflected well on the programme and can be found here. Case studies have been developed showing how trainees and trusts have benefitted from engaging with the course and can be found here 7.This tender document will apply to four further trainee cohorts, planned as follows: •September / October 2020 •January 2021 •April / May 2021 •September/ October 2021 Please note: these times may need to be amended in agreement with the successful HEIs to adjust for the delays in training caused by the COVID 19 Pandemic. Additional cohorts may be required into 2022 as a result. 8.It is anticipated that there will be at least one provider / a consortia of providers per regional group to aid equitable access for trainees. Provider(s) / Consortia can tender for more than one of the regional groups below as long as there is a provider member in the area of provision. Regional grouped areas •North and Yorkshire Region •Midlands and East of England Region •South and London Region Keywords: In the tender document
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 June 2020
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 80320000 · Medical education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Clinical Endoscopist Training Programme Academic Delivery.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Clinical Endoscopist Training Programme Academic Delivery, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
