BHM20-22 - Birmingham Black History Month (BHM) Co-ordinator
Details
- Topic
- Printed books, brochures and leaflets
- Published
- 20 April 2020
- Submission
- 12 May 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council (the Council) requires a supplier to provide services for the coordination of Birmingham Black History Month. Black History Month (BHM) was first celebrated in the United Kingdom in 1987. Since then, the month of October has been dedicated to raising awareness of and celebrating our Black History through cultural events and activities. BHM is part of the Council's annual festivals and events programme which is overseen by the Cultural Development Service. This contract will be for a period of 31 months anticipated commencing 22nd May 2020 until 30 November 2022 with Black History Month taking place during the month of October each year. The contract period includes preparation time prior to Black History Month, as well as a period for evaluation until the end of November for each delivery year. The following services will be required from the successful supplier in respect of Birmingham's 2020 to 2022 Black History Month: o develop, create content, produce and distribute a BHM brochure plus market the brochure via social media through a range of online platforms, ensuring that brochures are produced and distributed by beginning of September per year of this contract o liaise with and coordinate BHM programming with other Birmingham institutions such as universities in Birmingham, to ensure all BHM activities are programmed throughout October effectively and to avoid events and activities running concurrently where possible. o communicate a BHM diversity profile to encourage new audiences to engage with BHM themed events with cultural and grassroots organisations and residents o ensure BHM adds to the cultural offer for city residents, particularly focusing on Black arts leadership roles and a diverse arts workforce o help celebrate and focus attention on the development of the Commonwealth Games cultural programme. https://www.birmingham2022.com/ o ensure BHM supports the Cultural Strategy including the Creative Future and Culture on Our Doorstep strategic pledges o Obtain additional funding via fundraising and sponsorship to support delivery of BHM for each year of this contract o provide ongoing support for all marketing and communication of partner events to maximise attendance at all planned activities in the city of Birmingham. o provide professional feedback and evaluation on the marketing of BHM to inform future BHM coordinator roles o liaise with the Cultural Development Service throughout the role and achieve performance targets to trigger payment lines as will be set out in the contract awarded to the successful applicant o develop, coordinate, administer and deliver an annual BHM launch event at the end of September and beginning of October for each year of this contract with a focus on celebrating the lead up to the Commonwealth Games and cultural programme o produce an artistic program in partnership with arts practitioners for the launch eve...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 May 2020
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22100000 · Printed books, brochures and leaflets
- 22150000 · Brochures
- 79342000 · Marketing services
- 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services
- 79952000 · Event services
- 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BHM20-22 - Birmingham Black History Month (BHM) Co-ordinator.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
Related topics
Topics related to BHM20-22 - Birmingham Black History Month (BHM) Co-ordinator, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,512£49.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
