Awarded contract

Architectural design services

Details

Value
GBP 1,696,356
Topic
Architectural design services
Published
22 April 2020

Tender description

The University of Portsmouth approved an estate masterplan framework in November 2016 setting out its aspirations for the longer-term development of the estate. One of the early projects identified within the masterplan is the refurbishment of King Henry, St Michael’s Old and St Michael’s new buildings. The University has appointed a multi-disciplinary design team to develop the brief and provide full design services for the project. The estimated construction cost of the project is GBP 16 m. A design solution that addresses the buildings’ condition survey will be the first priority, consideration will also be required around the science faculty requirements. It is of great importance that these are delivered within what is a finite budget. The University of Portsmouth approved an estate masterplan framework in November 2016 setting out its aspirations for the longer-term development of the estate. One of the early projects identified within the masterplan is the refurbishment of King Henry, St Michael’s Old and St Michael’s new buildings. The University has appointed a multi-disciplinary design team to develop the brief and provide full design services for the project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Portsmouth is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71220000 · Architectural design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architectural design services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Architectural design services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Portsmouth.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.