Expired contract

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

Details

Value
GBP 4,800,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
22 April 2020

Tender description

The contract award notice follows contract notice 2019/S 223-547341 published on the Official Journal of the European Union on 15 November 2019. A restricted procedure was carried out and a contract was awarded for the provision of a multi-disciplinary technical assistant team referred to as a Programme Delivery Unit (PDU), to take on the responsibility for providing specialist advice and services to deliver the Retrofit Accelerator — Workplaces programme (2020-2022) pursuant to Regulation 28 of the Public Contracts Regulations as amended (‘PCR 2015’). The awarded contract will be jointly funded by the GLA and the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF). Contract value and contract period — please refer to: section V.2.4). Information on value of the contract/lot and section VI). Complementary information VI.3). Additional information. The Greater London Authority (GLA) and the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) are co-funding a Programme Delivery Unit (PDU) to deliver the services of the Retrofit Accelerator — Workplaces Programme to support public sector organisations to retrofit their buildings to save energy and carbon by going through the RE:FIT framework. The appointed service provider shall assume the role of the Programme Delivery Unit. Working primarily with public sector organisations, the service provider is expected to achieve specific key targets/key performance indicators (KPIs) by the end of the two and a half years of the contract. There are four KPIs: • energy saved per year in public sector buildings supported by the PDU; • tonnes of carbon saved annually in public sector buildings supported by the PDU; • number of new access agreement signed (new London public sector organisations accessing the Retrofit Accelerator — Workplaces Programme); • number of buildings supported for retrofit. The objectives of the PDU are: • to accelerate the delivery of energy, carbon and cost saving retrofit projects for public buildings and assets in London; • to recruit new organisations to undertake energy saving and generation retrofit projects through the Retrofit Accelerator for Workplaces programme using a researched and targeted approach to business development; • to maintain relationships with organisations who are using or who have previously used the programme, to facilitate further stages of existing retrofit projects and develop and implement new ones; • to provide end to end support to organisations, enabling them: — to access, prepare and procure Energy Conservation Measure (ECM) and energy generation works and/or optimisation services, primarily using an energy performance contracting model through the RE:FIT framework but also through other procurement routes where appropriate, — to establish projects that maximise the opportunity for clients and target clients, by linking a range of technical,funding, financing and commercial solutions and through the provision of coaching, training and/or guidance, — to establish long term, organisation-wide ECM retrofit programmes; • to oversee all London projects run through the RE:FIT framework, from project initiation, to the design and delivery of works, to the Monitoring and Verification (M&V) process; • to support the GLA and Local Partnerships in the management of the RE:FIT framework of approved Energy Service Companies (ESCos); • to aggregate, where possible, projects to establish programme level economies of scale for both funding applications and delivery; • to develop and implement new and innovative approaches in order to overcome barriers to improving the energy efficiency of public sector buildings; • to provide high-quality programme management and reporting, data retention and reporting to both the GLA and ERDF; • to meet the reporting, publicity, evaluation and relevant capital funding agreement requirements of the ERDF contract; and • through all the above to ultimately meet the programme’s KPIs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published22 April 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date18 September 2022

About the buyer

Greater London Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 71314200 · Energy-management services
  • 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

128 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater London Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.