Closed tender

SPISN/131 - Unified Comms - Subject Matter Expert

Details

Value
GBP/day 780
Published
15 April 2020
Submission
22 April 2020

Tender description

Who Speclialist Work With Working closely as part of the System Design Authority, alongside architects, system designers and business analysts. The specialist will also need to work with the Service Transition and Service operations team, and have engagement with procurement and project management functions What Specialists Work On Provide specialist IT skills within a System Design Authority for Information Systems and Networks (ISN) Delivery Team. Working towards specific milestones building to the implementation of Complete Unified Comms Architecture. The ISN remit is to deliver and support a new IT capability based on Evergreen and Agile principles. Design and deliver specific services and technologies within a dynamic and specialist team. Where the Work Takes Place The work will predominantly take place at a location in the West Midlands (to be confirmed on Contract Award), with occasional travel necessary to other locations in the south of England. Early Market Engagement Working Arrangements 5 days a week between 0830 - 1730. Fridays will be no earlier than 4pm finish. Regular work with technical specialists in support team, face to face meetings and workshops. Occasional meetings in other customer locations, travelling within the working day where possible. T&S will not be provided separately and is expected to be incorporated into the Supplier's day rate. Work Location The work will predominantly take place at a location in the West Midlands (to be confirmed on Contract Award), with occasional travel necessary to other locations in the south of England. Security Clearance This contract will require that the specialist is DV cleared and a UK national. This is a fundamental and essential requirement of this competition. Due to the time scales involved the specialist must hold DV clearance at time of application Additional T&Cs The following conditions will apply to this contract, full text can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/acquisition-operating-framework DEFCON 5J (Edn 18/11/16)-Unique Identifiers DEFCON 76 (Edn 12/06) Contractor’s Personnel at Government Sites DEFCON 501 (Edn 11/17)-Definitions and Interpretations DEFCON 513 (Edn 11/16)-Value Added Tax DEFCON 522 (Edn 11/17) Payment and Recovery of Sums Due DEFCON 658 (Edn 10/17) Cyber; please see technical competence criteria. Cyber Risk level: N/A. Risk Assessment Reference: N/A DEFCON 659A(Edn 02/17) Security Measures DEFCON 660(Edn 12/15) Official-Sensitive Security Requirements DEFCON 703(Edn 08/13) Intellectual Property Rights - Vesting in the Authority. Skills & Experience Significant experience with the design, deployment and operations of Lync 2010 & Skype for Business 2015 Significant experience with the design, deployment and operations of Cisco Unified Communications & Collaboration systems (Desirable: Cisco CCIE Collaboration certification) Significant experience with Oracle Enterprise Session Border Controllers and Oracle Enterprise Communications Broker Experience of Enterprise Architecture (Desirable : TOGAF 9 and/or Zachman certification) Experience with Network Boundary Technologies and Federation Experience implementing secure VoIP and VTC (Desirable: CISSP certification) Experience with Microsoft Certificate Services Experience with the design and deployment of attendant console/switchboard solutions Nice to Haves Experience with deploying VoIP/VTC clients Experience with Cisco IOS (Desirable: Cisco CCNP certification) Experience with Hyper-V and VMware Experience with Microsoft Active Directory No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria Work with our team including other contractors Share knowledge and experience freely across the team Be confident standing up for this discipline and behind their recommendations Assessment Method Interview Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 65% Cultural fit 5% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers No questions have been answered yet Budget range £780

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 April 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 April 2020

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to SPISN/131 - Unified Comms - Subject Matter Expert, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.