Fuel and Water Poverty Outreach Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Children and Families Ltd
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 16 April 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to tender for a householder fuel and water poverty advice service. Fuel poverty in Swale is at around 10% of the population with pockets rising to 20%. Water poverty, while less well documented, is thought to be at similar levels. Many of the fuel and water poor are vulnerable and hard to reach. The worker will visit homes throughout the borough working with individual householders to achieve savings on their utility bills and reduce CO2 emissions. This role is part of Swale's action to tackle the Climate Change Emergency The contract will commence on Monday, 02 March 2020 and terminate on Thursday, 31 March 2022. The Council may extend this opportunity for a further year The tenderer/s who submits the Most Economically Advantageous Tender, (MEAT) will be awarded the contract. The contract will involve recruitment and management of a fuel and water poverty advisor, design of the service, monitoring and reporting on delivery. We would expect an average of 15 home visits per week resulting in reduced energy and water use for the household and reduced CO2 emissions. An electric car should be provided for the worker. A DBS check will be required. Up to £50k per annum is available to cover the entire contract. A possible job description is attached. Expressions of Interest and Invitation to Tender (I.T.T.) must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submissions of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the I.T.T. will be 18/11/19 09:00.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 April 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fuel and Water Poverty Outreach Services.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
