Closed tender

Education and training services

Details

Value
GBP 900,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
15 April 2020
Submission
18 May 2020

Tender description

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is looking to establish a contract with a specialist post-16 education and training provider for Barnsley young people with Education, Health and Care Plans (EHCPs) that have complex behavioural issues, predominantly related to a primary need of Social Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH) and/or Autism (ASC). Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is looking to establish a contract with a specialist post-16 education and training provider for Barnsley young people with Education, Health and Care Plans (EHCPs) that have complex behavioural issues, predominantly related to a primary need of Social Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH) and/or Autism (ASC). The provision must be delivered within the Barnsley Borough for 20 young people for Academic year 2020/21, 2021/22, 2022/23 (based on extensions) and must provide appropriate pick-up and drop-off transport within the value of the contract. Provision must facilitate the ability for young people’s EHCP outcomes to be achieved as well as gain appropriate qualifications in preparation for adulthood. Please note the estimated budgeted value is for a total of 3 years, GBP 300 000 per year funded by the ESFA via the Post-16 High Needs Block (HNB). Throughout this contract there may be a requirement for additional attendees adding to the programme, if need and budget is available the contract value could potentially increase. Further information can be found in the tender documents which can be accessed via www.yortender.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 April 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 May 2020

About the buyer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.