Awarded contract

Contract for the provision of Future Through Life Customer Support (FTLCS)

Details

Value
GBP 590,447,958
Duration
20 years
Topic
Helicopters
Published
16 April 2020

Tender description

The Chinook Delivery Team (CH-DT) had an urgent a requirement to let a new 20-year QDC contract with Boeing Defence UK (BDUK) for Through Life Customer Support (TLCS) to provide a continuation of in-service support for the UK Chinook helicopter fleet and sustain the VHL capability in the short-term. This contact will supersede the Old non-QDC TLCS contract which was terminated at the end of Pricing Period 3 (PP3) on 31 Mar 20. This contract will endure until 31 Mar 40 and a price of £590,447,958.35 has been agreed for the first 6-year pricing period of this new contract (PP1). The contract includes spares, repairs, technical support, modification and maintenance activity. The Ch-DT published a Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice on 19 Feb 20 for this requirement and the standstill period expired on 2 Mar 20 with no concerns raised by the market. The contract documents have now been redacted and the information is being made publicly available in accordance with MOD transparency obligations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published16 April 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2040

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34711500 · Helicopters

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.