Closed tender

A001 - Framework Agreement for the provision of Legionella and Water Hygiene Management and Control Services

Details

Topic
Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Published
17 April 2020
Submission
18 May 2020

Tender description

Acivico Limited wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of Legionella and Water Hygiene management and control services. The framework will be available for use by Acivico Limited in order to support its operations within the West Midlands and Birmingham Area. The Framework Agreement will last for 4 years. The framework agreement will be split into 2 Lots as follows: o Lot 1 - Legionella and Water Hygiene Risk Assessment, Review, Audit and Consultancy Services o Lot 2 - Legionella and Water Hygiene Control and Maintenance Services The framework agreement will be awarded to one supplier for Lot 1 and up to 3 suppliers for Lot 2. Lot 2 will then be split in to two call-off contracts covering Non-Housing and Housing and awarded in line with the direct call off / further competition procedures as described in the framework agreement. Suppliers can tender for one or both lots but can only be appointed to one Lot. Please note TUPE will apply to this contract and all tendered rates will be deemed to have taken account of the TUPE information provided. The TUPE information will be released to you upon receipt of a signed copy of Appendix 3 - A001 TUPE Confidentiality Agreement. You are advised to fill this in as soon as possible on receipt and return via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc via the correspondence function. Successful tenderers appointed to the framework are not guaranteed any works unless and until a call-off contract is awarded in accordance with framework procedures for call-off. However the intention will be to directly award a call-off contract for the Lot 1 services to the successful Lot 1 Supplier. In the case of Lot 2, up to 3 Suppliers will be appointed to the Framework but only two call-off contracts will be awarded split between the Non-Housing and Housing service requirements. These will be awarded in accordance with the procedures for direct award or further competition set out in the framework agreement. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by 12:00 noon on 18th May 2020 via the 'In-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 April 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 May 2020

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 71632000 · Technical testing services
  • 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
  • 90713100 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction
  • 90733000 · Services related to water pollution
  • 90733100 · Surface water pollution monitoring or control services
  • 90733200 · Surface water pollution rehabilitation services
  • 90733300 · Surface water pollution protection services
  • 90733400 · Surface water treatment services
  • 90733600 · Transboundary water pollution management or control services
  • 90733700 · Groundwater pollution monitoring or control services
  • 90733900 · Groundwater pollution treatment or rehabilitation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to A001 - Framework Agreement for the provision of Legionella and Water Hygiene Management and Control Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to A001 - Framework Agreement for the provision of Legionella and Water Hygiene Management and Control Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.