Taxi services
Details
- Buyer
- Glasgow City Council
- Value
- GBP 30,000,000
- Topic
- School meals
- Published
- 7 April 2020
- Submission
- 27 May 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The council invites tender bids for the provision of taxi and private vehicle hire services for the purposes of transporting employees, clients/customers and delivery of ready-made meal prepared by council staff. The main objective for this procurement exercise is suppliers to deliver a robust and reliable service aligned to the council’s objectives and maintaining the high standards required at all times. Time management is an imperative element of this agreement of which drivers must arrive on the schedule times as dictated by the council representative. Given the criticality of vulnerable children and adults, suppliers must give priority to such bookings. Procurement has been split into the following three lots: — lot 1: standing order work, scheduled (pre-planned), — lot 2: ad hoc work, non-scheduled, — lot 3: meal delivery work, both scheduled and non-scheduled. Bidders must be able to adhere to the scope of requirements as detailed in document one - invitation to tender. All drivers’ for lots 1 and 2 must have valid enhanced disclosure clearance of which the council requires “Protecting Vulnerable Groups (PVG) Scheme” membership. This is required for all drivers who are conducting regulated work on behalf of the council in accordance with the terms of Part 2 of Schedule 2 of the PVG (Scotland) Act 2007. Bidders at the award stage have been asked to confirm that all drivers who will be providing a service under this agreement for lots 1 and 2 shall have PVG scheme membership. Only those bidders who confirm that drivers will have PVG scheme membership at the framework start date, will proceed to the next stage of procurement process. The estimated annual value of this framework agreement shall be GBP 7.5 000 000. Provision of a taxi and/or private hire service on an ad-hoc basis (non-scheduled service) mainly for officers/members of the City Council on council business, but in addition to this providing transportation for vulnerable adults, children with additional support needs, children and escorts as and when required. Runs shall be required 7 days a week, 24 hours (52 weeks of the year) including public holidays. Journeys will vary on length from 1 mile to 50 miles. Some of these journeys will form part of a court order so must be complete correctly of which the supplier will be advised at time of placing the order. Single journeys may require multiple pickups of which the bidder must calculate the most cost-effective route and advise the council. Provision of taxi and/or private vehicle hire service on a standing order basis (pre-scheduled) for the transportation of vulnerable adults, children with additional support needs, young people, children, escorts and officers/members of the council on business. Runs shall be required 7 days a week, 24 hours (52 weeks of the year) including public holidays. Journeys will vary on length from 1 mile to 50 miles. Some of these journeys will form part of a court order so must be completed correctly of which the supplier will be advised at time of placing the order. Single journeys may require multiple pickups of which the bidder must calculate the most cost-effective route and advise the council. Provision of a taxi/private hire vehicle service used to deliver meals. — must adhere to health and safety legislation, — the vehicles used to transport food must have the ability to convey the fully insulated food transport boxes in a completely horizontal position to avoid spillages within the boxes which would render the food contained within unable to be utilised, Vehicles must be able to accommodate the following quantities of boxes: — vehicle 1: transportation of up to four boxes, — vehicle 2: transportation of 5 to 20 boxes, — vehicle 3: transportation of 20 boxes or more. Note that sizes of boxes will vary as detailed below: Kanga box: — EX1217SZ, full size 200 mm deep, outer measurement 600Lmm x 400Dmm x 280Hmm, — EX2217, full size 1/2 size 200 deep, outer measurement 600Lmm x 400Dm x 320Hmm, — EX1117SZ, full size 100mm deep, outer measurement 390Lmm x 330D x 280Hmm. Generally short journeys of a moderate frequency. Although simplistic in the requirement, this is a key service and must be delivered timeously and correctly. Supplier will collect and deliver readymade meals and associated menu products from council premises within the boundaries of Glasgow. Deliveries will predominantly be from one council premises to another to include but not limited to education, social work, property and land service, encore, etc. Property and land services, deliveries shall be mainly Monday to Friday basis term time during the hours of 10.30-13.30, however the council may require this service outwith the above of which the suppliers must accommodate. Social work may require this service and deliveries will require a 52 week service inclusive of public holidays from 10.30 to 14.30. Encore may require this service on adhoc basis and deliveries 52 weeks and public holidays from 08.00 to 10.00. Education may require this service on adhoc basis, and deliveries 52 weeks and public holidays from 10.00 to 14.30. Runs will also be required out with term time to accommodate meal delivery to 52 week nurseries and holiday clubs, etc.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 May 2020
About the buyer
Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15894210 · School meals
- 55521100 · Meals-on-wheels services
- 55521200 · Meal delivery service
- 55523100 · School-meal services
- 55524000 · School catering services
- 60120000 · Taxi services
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- 60171000 · Hire of passenger cars with driver
- 64120000 · Courier services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov |
91 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Taxi services.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to Taxi services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
