Closed tender

supply of Metalwork/Engineering Class Materials

Details

Published
7 April 2020
Submission
28 April 2020
Source
Ireland

Tender description

Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board require Metalwork/Engineering classroom materials for use by students and teachers in Metalwork/Engineering classes at second level schools and to other locations as may be required for the lifetime of the framework. The equipment is intended for use in a student metalwork/engineering classroom environment in WWETB schools and other locations and must be of construction, materials and finish which are suitable for this use. The Contracting Authority proposes to engage in a competitive process for the establishment of a multi party framework agreement for the supply of Metalwork/Technology classroom materials to, schools and centres under the remit of WWETB. The tender will be divided into two lots: In the case of a multi-party framework agreement, the Contracting Authority shall use one of the following two methods depending on the needs of each School/Centre; Where the Cascade method is used, contracts are awarded on foot of the original tenders to the first ranked firm admitted to the framework agreement. Where they are not in a position to deliver the contract due to availability, conflict of interest, etc. the next ranked firm will be approached moving in ranked order through the framework members until the contract is awarded. Where the Request for Quotes (RFQ’s) is used to call-off the service, each Framework Member appointed to the Framework will be contacted to receive an RFQ. Email is the preferred means of communication. In the event that only one successful tenderer meets all evaluation criteria, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract to this tenderer as a Single Framework contract. It is emphasised, that a framework agreement constitutes no guarantee to purchase a specific quantity of supplies or services from a particular economic operator. Indeed, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to operate outside of the framework agreement at its discretion, particularly should it become apparent tha

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 April 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 April 2020

About the buyer

Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to supply of Metalwork/Engineering Class Materials, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.