Other community, social and personal services
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 8 April 2020
- Submission
- 30 April 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
See Section VI for full description. The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire (‘the Commissioner’) is committed to supporting the most vulnerable residents to live their lives well and to achieve their full potential. The home secretary recently launched the safer streets fund, making available £ 25 m to tackle burglary, theft and other offences in crime hotspots. The commissioner has submitted two bids, each of which includes the provision of target hardening services to vulnerable dwellings in a specified area of Stoke-on-Trent. Subject to the success of either or both bids, the commissioner is seeking to commission a target hardening service to improve the security of those dwellings most at risk of burglary. For the purposes of this specification, the term target hardening is defined as a series of enhanced security and/or safety measures that can be installed within or outside of a property to reduce the risk of violent crime and the fear of crime. The provider must have experience in delivering a target hardening (or similar) service to a good standard, the competency to assess risks and the needs of customers, recommend the most appropriate target hardening measures to increase a person’s overall safety and sense of wellbeing and experience in working with vulnerable people who may have other needs including domestic abuse, substance misuse and addiction and mental ill-health. Please see the invitation to tender document for a full specification of the requirement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 April 2020
About the buyer
Staffordshire Commissioner Police Fire and Rescue Crime is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-commissioner-police-fire-and-rescue-crime.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-commissioner-police-fire-and-rescue-crime.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-commissioner-police-fire-and-rescue-crime.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-commissioner-police-fire-and-rescue-crime.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-commissioner-police-fire-and-rescue-crime.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-commissioner-police-fire-and-rescue-crime.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Other community, social and personal services.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Other community, social and personal services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire Commissioner Police Fire and Rescue Crime.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 112£162.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
- 71£52.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
